CleanUp says browser is running , when it isn't

For support & general discussion of Windows CleanUp!

Moderator: rec46

CleanUp says browser is running , when it isn't

Postby mafbrand » Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:23 pm

CleanUp says browser is running , when it isn't.
Any help on this matter, I certainly would appreciate. :)
I have been using CleanUp for ever and have never had a problem, then just the other day, all of a sudden , everytime I go to run it a pop up says
cleanup has detected one or more browsers running, though there is no harm ... blah blah blah... Problem is, I don't have any windows open?
Can I have a browser ruinng and don't know it? :roll:
I have windows XP1 home edition and my browser is IE 6.0
I connect by way of DSL. Thanks in advance! 8)
mafbrand
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:00 pm

Postby pierrot_lunaire » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:23 am

UPPPPPPPPP

I' m running XP home sp3 with IE 7 and happens the same.

Any suggestion?
pierrot_lunaire
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:08 am

Postby pierrot_lunaire » Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:07 am

I got free avira antivir - I run it and found several spyaware , troyan horse etcc.

Now It's all ok.

Thanks
Pier
pierrot_lunaire
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:08 am


Return to CleanUp! General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron